Monday

It's Been A While

Hello there world. I have been absent from Blogger for a long, long time. There are a few reasons for this, but know I've missed all my friends. (Even though I kept up with most of you on FB & Twitter & Twitter. (As you can see, I've added more to my writerly plate - because 8 WiPs weren't enough apparently.)

Anyway, my main reason for the sudden abandonment: sometimes you gotta prioritize. Last year, around this time, there came a point when I realized I was spending two+ hours a day trying to keep up with blogs. Now, I have a husband, 2 ten year olds, 2 dogs, 5 chickens, 2 kittens (yeah, I am turning into Crazy Animal Lady), a large house (see mention of 2 kids and use your imagination as to what the house looks like at most times), a massive garden and a job. Where did I get those 2 hours to blog, you ask? Well, thing is, I stole from all those things. And those things are important to me. More important than anything else - especially the kid-things.

I also stole from my writing. All the time spent blogging and reading and commenting, and commenting on comments (phew! I'm tired just from reading that!), left me little time to concentrate on the voices in my head. (And y'all know how demanding those voices are.) Lo & behold, the less time I spent on Blogger, the more voices jumped from my head and landed into an actual Word doc. The more the voices splattered themselves into Times Roman New, the less I blogged. And it felt perty dag-gone good to free them.

All said, I hope to return slightly more often and catch up with old friends.One of whom dragged me out of the woodwork to ask for help with a blog tour. I was on the fence about it, for multiple reasons. We talked it out (and I was honest about my reasons) then something else happened. Said friend gave me her MS to read. And I was kinda blown away. In a really, really good way. I will be sharing more about this and about the MS in an upcoming post in October (I think that's when we set things for...). I can't wait.

With that, I'm off! BUT...

None of you had any misconception that my favorite boys wouldn't be appearing in this post, right? C'mon now. I have to include my Inculove. 'Cause, you know, If Not Now, When? So, I need you to know that I care and I Miss You.


8 comments:

S.P. Bowers said...

Good to see you! I'm glad to hear you've been writing, I've missed seeing your snips.

Old Kitty said...

Hello lovely Tara! Welcome back!!! It's so nice how your creative friend's story is helping you!! Yay!!

Take care
x

Sarah Meral said...

Very good reasons for not blogging, especially the kids!

Anne Gallagher said...

I was just thinking about you the other day! So glad to see you haven't abandoned us completely!

Jai Joshi said...

Tara, it's totally understandable. I don't know how you cope with your family and all those animals! To blog on top of it all must be straining the edges.

Still, it's good to see you around and I'm looking forward to catching up on all your writing news!

Jai

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

It is a lot to keep up with! I won't even scare you with how much time I spend blogging. (Especially today with my blogfest. I think I just scared myself.)
But really good to hear from you.

Deniz Bevan said...

Tara! Hello on this format! Miss your blog posts :-)
I've been better on the balancing writing/blogging front ever since I cut back to twice a week, and only get on the computer at home after work two days a week. But I still find drafting super easy and editing hard - I'm thinking of getting a netbook with the internet access disabled, loading Scrivener on it and nothing else, and carting that around everywhere.

Tara said...

Deniz, that sounds like a great! idea.

Thank you all for stopping by! It was great to hear from you. :)